Pumpkin Cobbler

I love to pull out a handwritten recipe from my file and set to work cooking something that brings warm memories of a moment in time.

I was reading Heather's blog, Mindless Junque, (my "friend" who doesn't know I exist) last week and she mentioned making Pumpkin Crisp. It reminded me of something tucked away in my recipe file for Pumpkin Cobbler, a recipe handed down from my Step-Mom's Mom. I decided it was the perfect dessert with the Pan Seared Pork Chops with Apple Chutney I was planning for dinner.

So, without further ado, here is...

Dora's Pumpkin Cobbler


1 box yellow cake mix
1/2 cup melted butter
1 egg

Mix, and reserve 1 cup. Spread the remaining mixture in the bottom of a 13x9 inch baking pan.


16 oz can pumpkin
5 oz can evaporated milk
2 eggs
1/2 cup brown sugar
2 1/2 tsp. pumpkin pie spice

Mix ingredients together and pour over the "crust" already in pan.


1 cup reserved cake mixture
2 Tbsp. granulated sugar
2 Tbsp. softened butter
1 tsp. cinnamon

Mix topping ingredients and dot over the top of the pumpkin filling (I like more coverage on top, so I take clumps of the dough and press in irregular, flattened shapes to place over the pumpkin mixture)

Bake 350 degrees for 40-50 minutes. Serve with whipped cream or ice cream. YUM!


  1. Gosh I'd love to bake that but every time I do bake I gotta grab all the pots and pans my family stores in the oven out and back in again...

  2. Do you make this in like a 9x13 pan?

  3. Oh, these are SO good!

    I make this exact same recipe!! (Except we call them pumpkin bars =0)

    This recpe also brings back memories for me from when my mom used to make these each Autumn and I love keeping that tradition each year!

  4. Sounds delicious and super easy!

  5. Yum! This sounds so delish! I'm going to make it and surprise hubby with it this weekend.

  6. YUMMY!! I am so going to try this one. I have been making so many apple things that I have forgotten about pumpkin!! Thanks again

  7. Seems easy enough. And looks damn good too. I'm getting hungry. LOL.

  8. oh yummy!!
    I had some pumpkin spice frozen yogurt yesterday (because the temp. was actually above freezing), and now I am craving pumpkin everything!

  9. Okay. You got me "PUMPKIN" ....yipee!! One more thing I can make with the pumpkin spice I spent $6.00 on!!! :)

  10. Looks yummy! I pulled out a few old recipes of my grandmothers, but didn't have time to cook them this week. Don't they make you feel good just to hold them? Thanks for sharing.

  11. This looks and sounds wonderful! I might be adding it to my Thanksgiving menu :) Thanks for sharing.

  12. This looks & sounds divine! I love anything with pumpkin in it!

  13. Mmmm...looks scrumptious! I can't wait to try this one...thanks soooo much for sharing it.


  14. I have made the peach and apple recipes that are similar to this but I have never heard of it done with pumpkin. Sound delicious!

  15. This sounds so yummy. And after reading about those pork chops, I went through your recipe stash! They sound great (too) Thanks for the recipes!!! (dropping by from Rhoda's recipe swap)


  16. Scrumpdillyicious! First one I picked from the list to look at...glad I did!

  17. WOW!!! sounds so YUMMY!!! and EASY!!!

  18. Golly this looks delish! I can't wait to try it, thanks for sharing!


Tell me what you think!


Template fueled by Blogger. Customized for Hope Studios by Brightfish Designs. ©2009
  • BrightfishDesigns at Hotmaildotcom